Archive for January 12th, 2008

12
Jan
08

George Gabrielle Daoud Is a Scummy Spammer

 

For years, this pond scum has been sending regular emails to my personal and work email accounts. He owns some kind of crappy pipe maker in Lebanon and seems to delight in sending me (and a lot of other folks) unsolicited emails trying to get retail partners for his smoking pipes. I’ve asked him to stop sending his spam. I’ve reported his spam to his ISP and through SpamCop. Yet Georgie doesn’t seem to get the idea that spam is not a great marketing plan. I’d normally brush this off, but Georgie¬†libriar@inco.com.lb doesn’t see anything wrong with “getting my address from the chamber of industry and commerce” and flooding me with his crap. Did I mention that he enjoys putting nearly 2 meg of jpg attachments with all of his spam? Feel free to let him know anything you like…

Advertisements
12
Jan
08

Hot Wings For Everyone!

I’m trying to figure out just what the hell is going on in my neighborhood. We have a Hooters restaurant opening in a few days. That’s the place that serves so-so wings and utilizes young women sporting push-up bras, orthopedic hosiery, tight short orange shorts and plunging necklines. Still billed as family dining, though. The problem is that Hooters is kinda last to the party. Within just 2 miles of my house we have a bajillion wing places. I’m serious. Within 2 miles are at least 30 restaurants that have wings as their primary feature or have them on the menu. WTF? When did wings become the staple food of Katy?